Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km

Manufacturer : StarTech.com


Availability: In stock


This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Additional Information

EAN 0065030836517
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
Data transfer rate (max)100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Packaging data
Package depth6.89 mm
Package width5.71 mm
Package height2.56 mm
Weight & dimensions
Package depth6.89 mm
Package width5.71 mm
Package height2.56 mm
Other features
Cabling technology10Base-T, 100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx
Full duplexYes
Fiber typeMM, FX, ST
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Converter

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.