0121-328-4002

Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Manufacturer : StarTech.com

£49.86

Availability: In stock

Details

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Additional Information

SKU MCM110SC2GB
EAN 0065030836524
Specification
Networking
Cabling technology100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx, 10Base-T
Data transfer rate (max)100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Performance
Maximum transfer distance2000 m
Other features
Cabling technology100Base-Tx, 100Base-Fx, 10Base-T
InterfaceLAN
Fiber typeMM, SC
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: StarTech.com Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.