0121-328-4002

Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - For 10/100/1000 Networks

Manufacturer : StarTech.com

£95.48

Availability: In stock

Details

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance
The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Additional Information

SKU MCM1110MMLC
EAN 0065030861465
Specification
Networking
Jumbo frames supportYes
Data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit
Duplex systemFull
Converter output interface1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Housing materialSteel
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
InternalNo
Data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorLC
DC-in jackYes
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Jumbo frames supportYes
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
Design
Housing materialSteel
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Power
Colour of productBlack
InternalNo
Power
Plug typeType N (BR)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportNo
Input voltage100-240
Input current1
Output voltage5 V
Output current2 A
External power adapterYes
Indication
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Power
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
Packaging data
Package depth28.5 cm
Package width14 cm
Package height7 cm
Package weight520 g
Packaging content
ManualYes
Colour
Colour of productBlack
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Weight & dimensions
Width7 cm
Package depth28.5 cm
Depth9.7 cm
Package width14 cm
Package height7 cm
Weight200 g
Package weight520 g
Height2.6 cm
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/47151526-9788.pdf

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.