Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Manufacturer : StarTech.com


Availability: In stock


Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C" text="Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Additional Information

EAN 0065030852517
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit
Duplex systemFull, Half
Converter output interface1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Technical details
Housing materialSteel
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Housing materialSteel
LED indicatorsYes
Colour of productBlack
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Input voltage100-240
Input current0.36
Output voltage12 V
Output current1 A
Power consumption (typical)8 W
External power adapterYes
LED indicatorsYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Packaging data
Package depth20.3 cm
Package width13.5 cm
Package height9 cm
Package weight600 g
Packaging content
Colour of productBlack
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
RoHS complianceYes
Weight & dimensions
Width9.5 cm
Package depth20.3 cm
Depth16 cm
Package width13.5 cm
Package height9 cm
Weight400 g
Package weight600 g
Height2 cm
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/40222636-105.pdf

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.