0121-328-4002

Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Manufacturer : StarTech.com

£124.26

Availability: In stock

Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Additional Information

SKU ET91000SC2
EAN 0065030846233
Specification
Networking
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Fiber optic connectorSC
Ethernet LAN data rates1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit
Duplex systemFull, Half
Converter output interface1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Plug and PlayYes
InternalNo
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
DC-in jackYes
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Plug and PlayYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Package depth20.3 cm
Package width13.5 cm
Package height9 cm
Weight600 g
Package weight700 g
Design
Colour of productBlack
InternalNo
Power
Output voltage12 V
Output current1 A
Power consumption (typical)4 W
External power adapterYes
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
Packaging data
Package depth20.3 cm
Package width13.5 cm
Package height9 cm
Package weight700 g
Packaging content
ManualYes
Colour
Colour of productBlack
Management features
Plug and PlayYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
CertificationCE, FCC
Other features
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://pdfs.icecat.biz/pdf/35362976-7032.pdf

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.