0121-328-4002

Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550m (1804 ft) - 1000Base-SX

Manufacturer : StarTech.com

£53.70

Availability: In stock

Details

This HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this GbE fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4858C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance
This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
The multimode Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Additional Information

SKU J4858CST
EAN 0065030865289
Specification
Networking
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
SFP transceiver typeSX
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width9 cm
Package height3 cm
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Cable typeMulti-mode
Duplex systemFull, Half
Full duplexYes
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Colour of productSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Cable typeMulti-mode
Duplex systemFull, Half
Packaging data
Package weight46 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 75%
Weight & dimensions
Package depth11.5 cm
Package width9 cm
Package height3 cm
Width14 mm
Depth57 mm
Height13 mm
Weight18 g
Package weight46 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.