0121-328-4002

Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

MC220L 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z

Manufacturer : TP-LINK

£25.98

Availability: In stock

Details

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
- FX port supports hot-swappable
- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Additional Information

SKU MC220L
EAN 6935364030476
Specification
Networking
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
I/O ports1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Design
LED indicatorsLINK
Indication
LED indicatorsLINK
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Other features
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
I/O ports1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Manufacturer TP-LINK
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.