0121-328-4002

Call us Monday-Friday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

pacetech-delivery-icon UK Next Day Delivery          pacetech-delivery-time Save Time          pacetech-payment Secured Payment          pacetech-shopping Order Online

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter

  • Pinterest

Be the first to review this product

1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black

Manufacturer : Trendnet

£43.12

Availability: In stock

Details

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
- Wall mountable
- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)

Additional Information

SKU TFC-1000MGA
EAN 0710931981254
Specification
Networking
Converter input interface1000Base-LX
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u
Duplex systemFull
Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance220 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125
InternalYes
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
DC-in jackYes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance220 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)120 x 88 x 25 mm
Weight285 g
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Colour of productBlack, Silver
InternalYes
Power
Input voltage5
Input current1
Power consumption (typical)3 W
External power adapterYes
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Colour
Colour of productBlack, Silver
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)120 x 88 x 25 mm
Manufacturer Trendnet
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.